03.01.18
[…] [...]
Since the decision of the Enlarged Board of Appeal G0002/08 of 19 February 2010, the European Patent Office (EPO) has admitted the patentability of so-called dosage regime claims: “Such patenting is […] not excluded where a dosage regime is the only feature claimed which is not comprised in the state of the art.”
Yesterday, as in most days, we heard from insiders who are concerned about decline of patent quality at the EPO. It’s now even lower than the USPTO’s..
Two days ago a site of patent maximalists, Watchtroll, wrote about § 103 in the US, alluding to patenting antibodies. To quote:
Under 35 U.S.C. § 103, a claim is not patentable if the “differences between the claimed invention and prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious” to a person of ordinary skill in the art, before the effective filing date of the claimed invention.