Links 01/12/2008: FreeBSD 6.4 Released; City Moves to OpenOffice.org
- Dr. Roy Schestowitz
- 2008-12-01 13:47:59 UTC
- Modified: 2008-12-01 13:47:59 UTC
GNU/Linux
- Home Automation the Nokia Way
Nokia has opened a home automation project based around a Linux platform. They say you will be able to control your home from a browser or tablet or a cellphone. Direct to the project page.
- Why is Linux THE FASTEST operating system today?
Now that I mentioned supercomputers at the time of this writing the worlds fastest supercomputer runs Linux. In fact most of them run Linux as you will see here in the list of the top 500 supercomputers. Out of all of the operating systems on these supercomputers Linux is a whopping 87.8% with windows only (giggle) 1% as can be seen here. The current worlds fastest supercomputer runs..... Redhat Linux and Fedora. The exact same ones you can download and install on your personal computer.
- Macs, Linux to wait as ATO tenders e-tax
- Creating your perfect Linux system.
- The Best Gift This Christmas! Linux!
- On File Systems
- Just what does it take to switch to desktop Linux (part 1)?
- KDE 4 Video Editor Kdenlive Released
The promising nonlinear video editor Kdenlive has made its first non beta for KDE 4, version 0.7 is on us. This closes another gap of the free desktop world: a usable open source video editor. Kdenlive has the potential to become the Amarok or K3b of video editors, offering comfort and elegance so far not available in alternative programs. The feature set looks amazingly complete and far exceeds the KDE 3 version already. Check the release announcement.
Distributions (Also BSD)
- OpenSuse, FreeBSD, OpenSolaris
- FreeBSD 6.4-RELEASE Announcement
- #!CrunchBang Linux: Flash! Bang! Wallop! What A Distro!
The final thing I would like to remark on is the blazing speed of CB: The Openbox desktop loads in 3 seconds - honestly - and applications are not far behind, either loaded via the right-click menu or via the shortcut key combinations.
Red Hat
- Open Source 'Fundamentally Superior': Red Hat CEO James Whitehurst
Q: What can come from the collaboration with IBM?
A: We believe that open source will continue to take share away from proprietary alternatives, because it is a fundamentally superior development model. Open source develops better software faster and at a lower cost. Over time, this will pervade most areas of software.
Fedora
- Big Story: Fedora 10 Review
- Fedora 10 Review
Fedora is really aggressive about keeping up with bug fixes and security updates over the lifecycle of their products. With Fedora 9, they updated (and will continue to update) KDE every time the KDE folks did. As a result, the KDE that ships with Fedora 10 is very similar to the KDE that you have on a fully updated Fedora 9 system. This is a good thing. After KDE came out with the 4.1.x series I switched back to KDE and have been fairly happy ever since. That isn't to say that all KDE users are happy with KDE 4 but I find it to be quite usable now.
- Fedora 10 Comes Out With Five More Spins
Ubuntu
-
Devices
- KELLNER: Netbook or notebook: Valuable portability
On the Linux side, and especially for the smaller computer users in your world, the OLPC, or One Laptop Per Child, XO model - which runs on electricity and a hand-cranked battery - is a great choice at just under $400 at Amazon.com. No, it's not the world's most sophisticated computer, but the only way you or I can buy one is to pay enough to let the OLPC folks give one to a child in the developing world. That alone makes it worthwhile.
- Thumbs up for Android and the G1
As much as I have lusted after an iPhone (my current plan would have been too expensive to dump) and longed to leave the clutches of T-Mobile (see my previous columns), having had the Android-based T-Mobile G1 in my sweaty hands for a couple of weeks has changed my mind about both staying with T-Mobile and wanting an iPhone.
F/OSS
Leftover
- Anti-DRM campaign calls for MacBook boycott
Each day for the next 35 days, the "Defective by Design" campaign by the Free Software Foundation (FSF) will name and shame a different product it says consumers should boycott because of the use of Digital Rights Management (DRM). The FSF has launched its campaign with an attack on Apple. Although Apple boss Steve Jobs spoke out against the use of DRM in iTunes Store in early 2007, most of the music sold through Apple's online shop still comes with Apple's FairPlay DRM. The iPhone and iPod Touch have been criticised by the FSF on a number of occasions for adding "even more layers of DRM". With its new MacBooks, Apple takes protection even further.
Recent Techrights' Posts
- Voice for the Impoverished
- the country's leaders attack the country's own press
-
- Slop-ware Is Not Newsworthy
- LLMs are exceptionally loquacious and create large code bases
- Links 11/10/2026: US Sides With Vladimir Putin, Convicted Felon Dubbed "Agent of a Foreign Power"
- Links for the day
- IRC Tracker Back in Order, Number of Known IRC Networks Continues to Increase
- We don't know if our article helped trigger a resolution
- Links 11/10/2026: "Execution TV" (Iran Aped by US) and ‘Digital Oblivion’ Caused by Slop Frenzy Online
- Links for the day
- Gemini Links 11/10/2026: Adults Dressing Up as Animals, 44th Birthday, and More
- Links for the day
- Running a Country's Economy by Borrowing Over $400,000,000,000 Per Month
- This is the hallmark of an economy in irreversible decline
- Brigading Against Women - Part XXVI - Trying to Deplatform Critics of Microsoft's Restricted Boot
- Like James Bottomley, Matthew Garrett served Microsoft's agenda while employed and salaried by other companies
- Anderon Is Not a Real Company, It's an IBM Bailout Dressed Up or Wrapped Up In Buzzwords
- It certainly does seem like they receive money from taxpayers for nothing, or for IBM to do mass layoffs/closure at Albany under the guise of "making a new spinoff"...
- Over at Tux Machines...
- GNU/Linux news for the past day
- IRC Proceedings: Saturday, October 10, 2026
- IRC logs for Saturday, October 10, 2026
- Gemini Links 10/10/2026: Radio Romania International, Avoiding GAFAM, Open Camera, and Another Palm
- Links for the day
- The 2026 Slop Prediction (Slopfarms Perishing)
- Morality in the "digital world" has deteriorated profoundly
- netsplit.de (Survey of IRC Networks and History) Only Partly Functional This Month
- Get well soon, netsplit.de
- Microsoft Cuts
- GAFAM enshittification
- NVIDIA Acts Like It Cannot Pay Salaries (Too Many Obligations, Sales in Circular Financing, or Basically Accounting Fraud)
- Masters of acting as clients of themselves
- Paying for elections, Reform UK illegal confession in High Court
- Reprinted with permission from Daniel Pocock
- Contemptuous Law Firm Accusing Others of Contempt of Court
- Keeping a running tally can help
- Links 10/10/2026: Let's Encrypt Making Changes (Problem for Small Sites/Operations), Quartz is Officially a Slopfarm (Busted)
- Links for the day
- Microsoft Abuses PERM and Lays Off Workers in India
- The US government has made it easier for Microsoft to hide the mass layoffs
- The GAFAM Elections in the United States
- If the election is run by platforms that have back doors "baked-in" and if the communications are overseen by GAFAM, you would not have to be a "nutty MAGAt" to dispute the outcome
- More GAFAM Layoffs (Late on Friday Night)
- They say they are worth trillions, but they don't even make money
- Male-Dominated EPO Fails to Have "Concrete Measures to Support Female Staff"
- Being a female at the EPO is exceptionally hard
- Brigading Against Women - Part XXV - No Anonymity for People Who Did Illegal Things
- "Empathy is the sunlight to the vampire of culture."
- Production Freeze at the European Patent Office (Opposing Monarchy, Institutional Maladministration and Corruption)
- Eight reasons to participate
- Links 10/10/2026: Microsoft 'Open' 'AI' Silencing Critics, "Data Centres are the New Front Line in the Russia-Ukraine War"
- Links for the day
- Over at Tux Machines...
- GNU/Linux news for the past day
- IRC Proceedings: Friday, October 09, 2026
- IRC logs for Friday, October 09, 2026
- Gemini Links 10/10/2026: Optimism, Stargazing, "Life Without Smartphone", and Fairphone 4
- Links for the day
- Links 09/10/2026: Stranded Busan Shark Still a 'Circus', Endangered Monkey Rescued, BBC Shells Out Money
- Links for the day
- Gemini Links 09/10/2026: Manifesto, Slop, Geminispace, and "Cryptography of the Internet"
- Links for the day
- Betanews is Still a Slopfarm, Articles About "Linux" Are Fake and Plagiarism by LLMs
- Cheaters and plagiarists aren't journalists; they're people who rip off and harm journalists
- The Register MS Sponsored to Hype Up "Datacenters" and "AI" (Bubble, Pyramid Scheme)
- "Sponsored by Cisco" with "AI" 26 times in this page
- James Bottomley Has Promoted Microsoft-Controlled Restricted ('Secure') Boot, His Blog Has Just Been Cracked
- Does this meet IBM's and Microsoft's standards for "distinguished" (in security)?
- Links 09/10/2026: "Internet Archive to Demo Wayback Machine at Friday’s Uniqlo Street Festival", France Wages Censorship War via DNS
- Links for the day
- Controlled Opposition
- The underlying concept is hardly new
- More Stallmans
- We need more Stallmans, we don't need to change Stallman
- SUEPO Munich (EPO Staff Union in the Main Headquarters) Opposes Monarchy ('Cocaine King' Campinos), Plans Online Meeting Next Week
- They may have about 1,000 workers joining in
- World Mental Health Day is Tomorrow and EPO Staff Talks About What the Job Does to Workers
- In recent years we've written a great deal about mental health consideration in relation to work, with a focus on "IT"
- GNU/Linux Flirts With 20% "Market Share" in North America Overnight
- Who should we trust on GNU/Linux? Microsofters on an armchair or Cloudflare Radar?
- You Definitely Do NOT Wish to Live Close to a Datacentre
- put aside for a moment the noise, the pollution...
- New Site Makes the Case Against Adoption of Omarchy, But Focuses Almost Entirely on Politics
- Let's examine what the page says and what points it focuses on
- Brigading Against Women - Part XXIV - Nobody's Name is Unspeakable
- Names are not sacred
- Microsoft is in Trouble (With the Regime It Sponsored)
- It seems like Microsoft paying the existing regime/dictatorship wasn't enough
- GGG Pot Calls the Kettle Black
- "It means a situation in which somebody accuses someone else of a fault which the accuser shares, and therefore is an example of psychological projection, or hypocrisy. Use of the expression to discredit or deflect a claim of wrongdoing by attacking the originator of the claim for their own similar behaviour (rather than acknowledging the guilt of both) is the tu quoque logical fallacy."
- In the United Kingdom, Rising Cost of Hardware Benefits GNU/Linux
- GNU/Linux rose from about 4% to almost 6% in one year
- Japanese Targets of Cyber Breaches or Insider Threats
- Japanese government bureau and major firms experience data breaches
- Gemini Links 09/10/2026: Optimism, Stargazing, and Solar MiniServer
- Links for the day
- The Microsoft Ban Should Go Further (Telecommunications Cybersecurity and Resilience Act Incompatible With Back Doors)
- it's not difficult to see where to start
- When Americans Export a 'Suicide Mission' to Other Continents
- I worry that this culture of debt-taking and overconsumption is being spread from the US to Europe
- The Register MS: "AI" Several Times in Same Headline, 31 Times in Page. The Register MS Was Paid to Do This.
- The phenomenon is commercial (paid media), not scientific
- The Outcome of Microsoft Ban Was Predictable
- told you so
- Over at Tux Machines...
- GNU/Linux news for the past day
- IRC Proceedings: Thursday, October 08, 2026
- IRC logs for Thursday, October 08, 2026