EditorsAbout the SiteComes vs. MicrosoftUsing This Web SiteSite ArchivesCredibility IndexOOXMLOpenDocumentPatentsNovellNews DigestSite NewsRSS
[…] Police involved in even these high-profile cases of abuse have rarely faced successful indictments, let alone prosecutions.

      However, at the federal level, a simple change to the law would make it more likely that abusive cops face punishment for their behavior.

      Currently, police abuse is subject largely to one federal statute enacted in 1866: Title 18 U.S. Code, Section 242, which punishes anyone who “willfully subjects any person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.”

    • Tweeted Photo Exposes Secret Islamophobic Plans of British PM Finalist